Return to Headlines

Difference Makers honored for 2023-2024 school year

Photo of superintendent

  Difference Makers awards ceremony

 

 

During the busy final week of school, Superintendent Mike Moan took an evening to recognize 26 employees and one community member as Difference Makers in Woodstock Community Unit School District 200.

 

Staff members including teachers, associates, transportation employees and information technology specialists were among those nominated by their colleagues as people who’ve made a positive impact on others during the school year.

 

“You make a difference, and I know that’s an easy saying, but for us there’s nothing more important than that you make a difference in the lives of children. It’s an amazing thing that we sometimes take for granted,” Moan said.

 

“This is an award that also comes from your peers,” he added. “The biggest factor that makes us a successful school district is our staff, and the fact that they’re all here every day making a difference.”

 

The May 20 event was held at Woodstock North High School. Staff members brought their families in for a cookout prepared and served by District 200’s top administrators.

Phot of Cheryl Wormley
In addition to the staff recognition, Moan recognized longtime Woodstock Independent owner Cheryl Wormley who retired this year. Moan said Woodstock has been fortunate to have a hometown newspaper for 35 years, which is becoming less common in many communities.

 

“The Woodstock Independent tells not only the story of our Distinct but of our students from the time they were at Dierzen to graduating high school whether they were on honor roll, doing community service — Student of the Week, Athlete of the Week”

 

“When you did something great, the Independent was there to tell your story,” Moan said. “That’s only been possible because of Cheryl Wormley.”

The following District 200 staff members were recognized as Difference Makers for the 2023-2024 school year:

  • Sunita Andrysiak - Prariewood Elementary School
  • Julia Arias - Woodstock High School
  • Patrick Beahan - Woodstock North High School
  • Michelle Burgett - Woodstock High School
  • Robert Danielson - Northwood Middle School
  • Jessica Diaz - Northwood Middle School
  • Destiny Dungey - Woodstock North High School
  • Margaret Eaheart - Mary Endres Elementary School
  • Nilusha Fernando Pulle - Dean Street Elementary School
  • Rebecca Galloza - Verda Dierzen Early Learning Center
  • Gretchen Guenther-Hutchens - Creekside Middle School
  • Natia Hong - Creekside Middle School
  • Sarah Janeczko - Olson Elementary School
  • Michelle Keyfauver - Verda Dierzen Early Learning Center
  • Amber Kling - Dean Street Elementary School
  • Brittany Kopulos - Greenwood Elementary School
  • Dawn Kraneman - Clay Academy
  • Aimee Marquardt - Olson Elementary School
  • Mary Beth Martin-Bellavia - Prairiewood Elementary School
  • Krista Mayer - Mary Endres Elementary School
  • Lindsey Mortell - Greenwood Elementary School
  • Jane Oates - Transportation
  • Emily Pickering - Clay Academy
  • Maelyn Thornton - Westwood Elementary School
  • Viral Virani - Westwood Elementary School
  • Brian Watkins - District