Return to Headlines

Board of Education announces 2020 PRIDE Award recipients

The District 200 Board of Education has announced the graduating seniors from Woodstock and Woodstock North high schools who are recipients of the Board’s annual PRIDE Awards. 

“PRIDE” is an acronym for Positive Recognition in District 200 Education.  Awards are given in seven categories which represent the qualities the board believes the community truly values in its graduates: scholarship, personal achievement, vocational excellence, fine arts, community service, school service and athletics. 

Each year, the awards are determined by committees composed of board members, administrators, and staff members, who review all application materials and then meet to determine the recipients. Following COVID-19 protocol, this year’s committees met “virtually” via phone calls, emails, and Google and Zoom meetings. 

Board of Education Vice President Jacob Homuth serves as the board member who oversees the PRIDE Awards committee.  Noting the challenges this year due to the coronavirus pandemic, Homuth stressed the importance of continuing important district traditions like the PRIDE Awards and said, “The entire district, from administration to staff and students, did an incredible job transitioning from traditional in-classroom learning to eLearning. As a board, it was important to us to recognize the students’ efforts any way we could do it.”  

In lieu of traditional ceremonies, the senior awards at both high schools were announced in video presentations on June 3. 

Congratulations to the 2020 Board of Education PRIDE Award recipients! 

WHS

WNHS

Athletics PRIDE Award recipient Hanna Berry

Athletics PRIDE Award recipient Brooke Amann

Hanna Berry
Athletics

Brooke Amann
Athletics

 Athletics PRIDE Award recipient MacLean Buckley

Athletics PRIDE Award recipient Eijah Pena

MacLean Buckley
Athletics

Elijah Pena
Athletics

 Fine arts (Music) PRIDE Award recipient Kaley Beckman

Fine Arts (Music) PRIDE Award recipient Jared Ritter  

Kaley Beckman
Fine Arts - Music

Jared Ritter
Fine Arts - Music

Fine Arts (Theatre) PRIDE Award recipient Brooke Lockwood  

Fine Arts (Theatre) PRIDE Award recipient Robyn Brown

Brooke Lockwood
Fine Arts - Theatre

Robyn Brown
Fine Arts - Theatre

Fine Arts (Visual Arts) PRIDE Award recipient Amber Stell

Fine Arts (Visual Arts) PRIDE Award recipient Jamie Hoeck

Amber Stell
Fine Arts - Visual Arts

Jamie Hoeck
Fine Arts - Visual Arts

Scholarship PRIDE Award recipient Caroline Arnold

Scholarship PRIDE Award recipient Lauren Lee

Caroline Arnold
Scholarshp

Lauren Lee
Scholarship

Fine arts (Music) PRIDE Award recipient Kaley Beckman

Community Service PRIDE Award recipient Dulce Olivar-Lopez

Kaley Beckman
Community Service

Dulce Olivar-Lopez
Community Service

Fine Arts (Visual Arts) PRIDE Award recipient Amber Stell

Athletics PRIDE Award recipient Eijah Pena

Amber Stell
Personal Achievement

Elijah Pena
Personal Achievement

School Service PRIDE Award recipient Vanessa Olandese

School Service PRIDE Award recipient Kirsten Morey

Vanessa Olandese
School Service

Kirsten Morey

School Service

Vocational PRIDE Award recipient Autumn Brown Vocational PRIDE Award recipient Mason Riley

Autumn Brown
Vocational

Mason Riley
Vocational